Indefinite leave to remain – tier 1 (investor)

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed to encourage business people to make substantial financial investments in the UK. It enables non-EEA nationals who invest a minimum of £2m in the UK to come to live and work in the UK with their families.

Tier 1 (Investor) migrants and their families may apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) after 5 years (or after 2 or 3 years under one of the accelerated routes). After remaining in the UK for 5 years, Tier 1 (Investor) migrants and their family may qualify for British citizenship.

INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN

If you have a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, you can apply for ILR if you meet the following criteria:

  • you made a £2m / £5m / £10m investment and
  • maintained the required investment for the entire duration of your visa if you sell any investments during the qualifying period.

ABSENCES

In order to qualify for ILR you cannot have been absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any 12 month period during the 2 / 3 / 5 year period.

ENGLISH / LIFE IN THE UK

When you apply for ILR, you must also have sufficient English language ability and sufficient knowledge of life in the UK. These conditions are satisfied by passing the “Life in the UK” test and passing English language test at B1 CEFR or higher or a degree which was taught in English or being a national of an English speaking country, for example, the US, Australia or Canada.

SUMMARY

We will be happy to assist you with Tier 1 (Investor) visa and Indefinite Leave to Remain applications, please contact Tatiana Svetlova tsvetlova@svetlovallp.com.