Cyprus

The Cyprus Investment Programme enables a non-EU investor to secure Cypriot Citizenship for himself and his family, including dependent children up to the age of 28.

To be eligible for this Programme, an applicant must invest a minimum of €2 million in Cyprus as well as satisfy the good standing criteria.

Why Cyprus citizenship

  • The applicant has a variety of investments to 
choose from
  • Reasonable investment amount of €2.000.000.
  • The investment can be released 3 years after acquiring the passport
  • Permanent Residence without a required physical presence in Cyprus
  • Cypriot Citizenship by Investment can be obtained within 6 months
  • Visa-free access to over 159 countries
  • Citizens have the right to live and work within the 28 countries of the EU
  • No need to renounce previous nationality as dual citizenship is allowed
  • Citizens can benefit from excellent education and healthcare systems
  • A low tax regime, including no inheritance tax

Investment Options

  • Investing in real estate developments & infrastructure projects
  • Purchase or incorporation or participation in Cypriot businesses & companies
  • Investing in Cyprus Alternative Funds (AIF’S) or financial assets of Cypriot organizations 
licensed by “CYSEC”
  • Combination of the above investments

Requirements:

  • Invest €2,000,000 million in one of the Investment Options
  • The investor is obliged to maintain the investment property for a period of 3 years.
  • Mandatory acquisition of personal immovable property by each investor worth at least €500,000
    (except where investment is made in residential property/properties worth €2,000,000 million)
  • Property purchased up to 3 years prior to the submission of the citizenship application will count towards the required investment

Who is eligible to apply:

  • People of all nationalities are eligible to apply
  • Any applicant who is 18 years old and above
  • Spouse and financially dependent children of the 
investor up to the age of 28.
  • Parents of the investor, subject to acquiring residential property of at least €500.000 + VAT.
  • Investor who holds a clean criminal record from his country of origin and the country of residence, if different
  • The applicant whose name is not on the list of persons whose property is ordered to be frozen within the EU

Conditions:

  • The main investment may be sold after 3 years; however, the investor must always maintain / purchase a property with a value of at least €500,000
  • No requirements to reside in Cyprus
  • No exams in history or Greek language

Application fees:

  • Submission fee €2,000 per adult, minor child €80
  • Approval fee €5,000 per adult

Taxes:

  • Vat may be reduced to 5% on the 1st property purchase (1st 200m²), instead of 19%
  • Additional taxes & duties approximately €4,000

Investment Options

Contact Us

If you need legal advice, contact us and one of our experts will get back to you as soon as possible.

+44 207 129 129 6

Our phone lines are open 24/7, 365 days a year

Chat with us now

Live chat is available 24/7, 365 days a year

Get In Touch Today

Contact Preferences: EmailPhone

Request A Call Back

Enter your details below and we'll call you back, at a time of your choice.

Preffered date*

TodayTomorrow